Academic Calendar

  Academic Calendar 2018-19

Month August September October November December January
Term I Lectures-

Mon-10-11am

Wed-10-11am

Fri- 9-10& 11-12pm

Topics-Cell and cell organelles

Chemistry of carbohydrates, proteins,

Lipids, nucleic acid

Practicals/LCD-

Mon-2-5pm

Wed-2-5pm

Fri- 2-5pm

Test on Monosaccharides  and Disaccharides

Samaj Din program

Holidays for Independence day and

Bakri id

Lectures-

Mon-10-11am

Wed-10-11am

Fri- 9-10& 11-12pm

Topics-

Chemistry of Hemoglobin  Enzymes

Practicals/LCD-

Mon-2-5pm

Wed-2-5pm

Fri- 2-5pm

Precipitation reactions of proteins, Colour reactions of proteins

LCD-Colourimeter

Common orientation program

Unit test I

Re-assessment

(Midcourse)

Lectures-

Mon-10-11am

Wed-10-11am

Fri- 9-10& 11-12pm

Topics-Vitamins, Radioisotopes,

Biochemistry of Cancer, Detoxification,

Free radicals and antioxidants

Practicals/LCD-

Mon-2-5pm

Wed-2-5pm

Fri- 2-5pm

Normal and abnormal urine, Estimation of BSL

LCD-Electrophoresis

HB derivatives

Bioethics I, II, III

Fresher’s party

World Bioethics day

MUHSSupplementary examination

Lectures-

Mon-10-11am

Wed-10-11am

Fri- 9-10& 11-12pm

Topics-TFT,

Carbohydrate metabolism,

Envio. Biochemistry

Practicals/LCD-

Mon-2-5pm

Wed-2-5pm

Fri- 2-5pm

Estimation of BUL, serum and urine creatinine

LCD-Chromatography

Bioethics IV, V

Unit test II

Tutorials

Winter Vacation

Lectures-

Mon-10-11am

Wed-10-11am

Fri- 9-10& 11-12pm

Topics- Carbohydrate /Lipid metabolism

Practicals/LCD-

Mon-2-5pm

Wed-2-5pm

Fri- 2-5pm

Estimation of uric acid, Bilirubin,

revision

LCD-Flame photometer

Integrated teaching

(Bone /Thyroid)

Terminal Theory Examination

Lectures-

Mon-10-11am

Wed-10-11am

Fri- 9-10& 11-12pm

Topics-Metabolism ofproteins/Hb/NA/

Genetic engineering

Practicals/LCD-

Mon-2-5pm

Wed-2-5pm

Fri- 2-5pm

Estimation of Serum proteins, cholesterol,

SGPT/SGOT

LCD- pH meter

Integrated Seminar

Terminal Practical

Examination

Unit test III

Academic Calendar 2018-19

Academic Calendar 2018-19

Month February March April May June July
Term II Lectures-

Mon-10-11am

Wed-10-11am

Fri- 9-10& 11-12pm

Topics- RFT/LFT

Integration of metabolism

Minerals, Starvation

Water &electrolytes

Acid-Base Balance

Practicals/LCD-

Mon-2-5pm

Wed-2-5pm

Fri- 2-5pm

Estimation of Alk.phosphtase, Amylase,

Calcium, Phosphorus

Parent-teacher meeting

Unit test IV

Tutorials, Annual gathering

Lectures-

Mon-10-11am

Wed-10-11am

Fri- 9-10& 11-12pm

Topics-Nutrition, Molecular Biology,

Case discussion

Practicals/LCD-

Mon-2-5pm

Wed-2-5pm

Fri- 2-5pm

Estimation of CSF glucose and proteins

Revision

BioethicsVI, VII, VIII, IX, X

Journal certification

Holiday- Mahashivratri

Lectures-

Mon-10-11am

Wed-10-11am

Fri- 9-10& 11-12pm

Guidance for preparation of examination

WHO DAY celebrations

Practicals/LCD-

Mon-2-5pm

Wed-2-5pm

Fri- 2-5pm

Revision

Preliminary Examination and internal assessment

Summer         vacation

MUHS   Theory

Examination

MUHS    Practical Examination MUHS

result

ACADEMIC CALENDAR YEAR 2019-20 

ACADEMIC CALENDAR YEAR 2019-20

DATE   09-10 10-11 11-01 02-03 03-05
01-08-19 To 31-08-2019 FOUNDATION COURSE
01-09-19 To 14-09-19 GENERAL ANATOMY

LECTURE

GENERAL ANATOMY

LECTURE

GENERAL ANATOMY

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

GENERAL ANATOMY

DOAP SESSION

GENERAL ANATOMY

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

PSM

3 hrs

PHYSIOLOGY

General Physiology, Nerve.

BIOCHEMISTRY

Lecture Cell, Chem of CHO &Proteins

PHYSIOLOGY

General Physiology, Nerve.

PSM

1 hr

PHYSIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY

DOAP/PRACTICAL/SGT

16-09-19 To 19-10-19 INFERIOR EXTREMITY General Histo, Embryo

LECTURE

INFERIOR EXTREMITY General Histo, Embryo

LECTURE

INFERIOR EXTREMITY

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

INFERIOR EXTREMITY

DOAP SESSION

INFERIOR EXTREMITY

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

PSM

3 hrs

PHYSIOLOGY Muscle, Blood BIOCHEMISTRY Enzymes Biological oxidation

Nutrition, HB Chemistry &Metabolim

PHYSIOLOGY Muscle, Blood PSM

2hr

PHYSIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY

DOAP/PRACTICAL/SGT

AITO  – Anemia
21-10-19 T0 2-11-19 DIWALI  VACATION
04-11-19 T0 30-11-19 THORAX

LECTURE

THORAX

LECTURE

THORAX

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

THORAX

DOAP SESSION

THORAX

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

Physiology

CVS, RS

BIOCHEMISTRY

Chem& Metabolism of Nucleic Acid, Organ function tests,

Physiology

CVS, RS

PSM

2 hrs

PHYSIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY

DOAP/PRACTICAL/SGT

AITO – IHD
01-12-19 T0 20-12-19

ABDOMEN

LECTURE

ABDOMEN

LECTURE

ABDOMEN

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

ABDOMEN

DOAP SESSION

ABDOMEN

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

PSM

3 hrs

Physiology

CVS, RS

BIOCHEMISTRY

Chemistry & Meta Of Lipids, Integration of metabolism

Physiology

CVS, RS

PSM

1 hr

PHYSIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY

DOAP/PRACTICAL/SGT

AITO – Jaundice Diabetes Nutrition
21-12-19 To 31-12-19 1st Term Exam
01-01-2020 To 15-02-2020

ABDOMEN

LECTURE

ABDOMEN

LECTURE

ABDOMEN

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

ABDOMEN

DOAP SESSION

ABDOMEN

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

PSM

6 hrs

PHYSIOLOGY

GIT, Kidney

BIOCHEMISTRY

Metabolism  & Homeostasis

Vitamins

PHYSIOLOGY

GIT, Kidney

PSM

3 hrs

PHYSIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY

DOAP/PRACTICAL/SGT

AITO – PCOS
18-02-20-to—29-02-20 2nd Term Exam
02-03-2020 To 30-04-2020

HEAD, NECK, FACE

LECTURE

HEAD, NECK, FACE

LECTURE

HEAD, NECK, FACE

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

HEAD, NECK, FACE

DOAP SESSION

HEAD, NECK, FACE

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

PSM

6 hrs

PHYSIOLOGY

CNS-1, Endo

BIOCHEMISTRY

Metabolism  & Homeostasis

Molecular Biology.

PHYSIOLOGY

CNS-1, Endo

PSM

4 hrs

PHYSIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY

DOAP/PRACTICAL/SGT

AITO – Thyroid Disorders
01-05-20 T0 20-05-20 SUMMER VACATION
21-05-2020 T0 06-06-2020

NEUROANAT

LECTURE

NEUROANAT

LECTURE

NEUROANAT

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

NEUROANAT

DOAP SESSION

NEUROANAT

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

PSM

3hrs

PHYSIOLOGY

CNS-2, Repro

BIOCHEMISTRY

Mineral metabolism.

PHYSIOLOGY

CNS-2, Repro

PSM

2 hrs

PHYSIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY

DOAP/PRACTICAL/SGT

09-06-2020 T0 11-07-2020

SUPERIOR EXTREMITY

LECTURE

SUPERIOR EXTREMITY

LECTURE

SUPERIOR EXTREMITY

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

SUPERIOR EXTREMITY

DOAP SESSION

SUPERIOR EXTREMITY

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

PSM

3 hrs

PHYSIOLOGY

CNS – 3, Sp. Se.  Integrated Phy

BIOCHEMISTRY

Antioxidants, Xenobiotics& extracellular matrix

PHYSIOLOGY

CNS – 3, Sp. Se.  Integrated Phy

PSM

2 hrs

PHYSIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY

DOAP/PRACTICAL/SGT

GENETICS

LECTURE

GENETICS

LECTURE

GENETICS

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

GENETICS

DOAP SESSION

GENETICS

DISSECTION / HISTOLOGY

DOAP SESSION

PSM

3 hrs

PHYSIOLOGY

Integrated Phy

BIOCHEMISTRY

Acid-base, water, electrolytsOncogenesis& Immunity

PHYSIOLOGY

Integrated Phy

PSM

2 hrs

PHYSIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY

DOAP/PRACTICAL/SGT

15-07-2020 T0 30-07-2020 PRELIMINARY  EXAMINATION
01-08-20 TO 31-08-20 REVISION CLASSES PSM

3 hours